OmniPure Universal Inline Water Filter (K2533-JJ)

OmniPure K2533-JJ | Our#: 178080
1 Year Purchase Guarantee - Free returns for a year, up to $1000 of purchase protection.
Free Shipping on All Orders!
OmniPure Universal Inline Water Filter (K2533-JJ)

As Low As $14.95 Per Filter
1 Week To Ship
4.2 stars (6 reviews)
Choose a quantity
What's Auto-Delivery?
Description
OmniPure Universal Inline Water Filter (K2533-JJ)

If your refrigerator does not include a built-in filtration system  - you might be using an "inline" filter.  An inline filter connects to the incoming water line for the refrigerator and filters the water that feeds the ice machine and water dispenser.  You will often find an inline filter on the back of the refrigerator. The K2533-JJ is a universal replacement for many 10" filters.

The K2533-JJ features simple push-in "quick connect" fittings on each end and can work with 1/4" copper, poly, or cpvc water line.  The K2533-JJ uses granular activated carbon technology to reduce unpleasant taste and odors.

Features and Specs:

  • System tested and certified by NSF against ANSI/NSF Standard 42 for reduction of chlorine taste & odor
  • Made in the USA
  • Service Life - 1 year / 1,500 Gallons
  • Acid Washed Granular Activated Carbon 12x40 Mesh
  • Quick-Connect fittings incorporated into filter design (1/4")
  • Max pressure - 125 PSIG

Installation:
Turn off cold water supply. Locate an easily accessible section of tubing between the shut-off valve and the refrigerator.  Remember, you need to replace this filter every 1,500 gallons, so easy access is a must.  Cut tubing using a tubing cutter for copper, use a sharp knife for plastic tubing.  Cut tubing square, not on an angle (angle cuts can cause leaks).  Smooth any burrs on copper tubing with steel wool or file.  Pop up end cap on filter, insert tubing.  Lock tubing in place by pressing end cap down.  Hold the filter over a bucket, turn on water supply.  Let water run until clear.  Turn off water supply.  Repeat process for the other end of the filter.  Turn water back on and check for leaks. 

     

Specifications:

Capacity 1500
Dimensions 10" L X 2" Dia
Flow Rate .5 Gallons Per Minute
Reduction Claim chlorine, taste, odors

Replaces These Filters:

AquaPure AP10CL
Bosch/Seimens KG57U95
Bosch/Siemens KFU5755
Culligan IC-100
Daewoo DD-7098
Daewoo FRS2031IAL
Electrolux/Frigidaire/Kelvinator 24500050
Electrolux/Frigidaire/Kelvinator 24500055
Electrolux/Frigidaire/Kelvinator 25004006
Electrolux/Frigidaire/Kelvinator 25004019
Electrolux/Frigidaire/Kelvinator 25004082
Electrolux/Frigidaire/Kelvinator 25004092
Electrolux/Frigidaire/Kelvinator 5303310266
Electrolux/Frigidaire/Kelvinator 5303917334
Electrolux/Frigidaire/Kelvinator 5303917335
Electrolux/Frigidaire/Kelvinator 5303917645
Electrolux/Frigidaire/Kelvinator 5305510266
GE GXRTDR
GE/Hotpoint AP717
GE/Hotpoint BL-9098
LG BL-9808
Liquatec IAC-10
Liquatec IAP-10
Maytag/Amana/Admiral 18001001
Maytag/Amana/Admiral 18001009
Maytag/Amana/Admiral 18001010
Maytag/Amana/Admiral 19950157
Maytag/Amana/Admiral 19950158
Maytag/Amana/Admiral R0000031
Maytag/Amana/Admiral R0182114
Omni R200 Series A
OmniPure CL10PF5
OmniPure CL10RO-T33
Pentek GS-10
Pentek GS-10G
Pentek TS-10IL
Samsung EF4903
Samsung WSF100
Supco WF283
Teledyne IF-35
Whirlpool 4210359
Whirlpool 4210508
Whirlpool 4210573
Whirlpool 4378411
Whirlpool 4378442
Whirlpool 43929245R
Whirlpool 4392949
Whirlpool 4392949R
Whirlpool 4398411R
Reviews
OmniPure Universal Inline Water Filter (K2533-JJ)
Reviewed by 6
Previous | Next »
Displaying reviews 1-6:

By Les A.

02/12/2014

 5 of 5

Easy and Efficient

Comments about OmniPure Universal Inline Water Filter (K2533-JJ):

Easy to order on-line, received quickly with no shipping charges. Installed in minutes and will service our needs for a year. Will order again next January.

BOTTOM LINE: Yes, I recommend this product

By Tony

01/16/2014

 5 of 5

Filter for my refridgerator

Comments about OmniPure Universal Inline Water Filter (K2533-JJ):

Wrong one for my unit

BOTTOM LINE: Yes, I recommend this product

By Ranch H.

01/10/2014

 2 of 5

confusing installation directions

Comments about OmniPure Universal Inline Water Filter (K2533-JJ):

The filter ends were male (filter) to female (line). The exiting fitting ends on my application had female (filter) to male (line). The directions read to replace existing fittings. They were not included with the filter??? Odd! We're talking 89 cent plastic fittings! Had to make a special trip to hardware store. Then found out there were no compression fittings to fit this filter. To make a long story short I ended up cutting original fittings off of tubing and use the quick connectors. Also found out I paid $5 more for this filter than the ones at hardware store. Do yourself a favor, and take you're old filter to hardware store and match it with one there. Save the time and aggravation that I went through.

BOTTOM LINE: No, I do not recommend this product

By Dave

11/04/2013

 4 of 5

?

Comments about OmniPure Universal Inline Water Filter (K2533-JJ):

Installed on our refrigerator ice maker. I like this type of filter because it works well with 1/4" plastic lines.

BOTTOM LINE: Yes, I recommend this product

By babypanda

10/14/2013

 4 of 5

so far so good after installed

Comments about OmniPure Universal Inline Water Filter (K2533-JJ):

takes a little bit longer time to receive order. but still cheaper than buying from retailer if you know how to replace them.

BOTTOM LINE: Yes, I recommend this product

By Fussy H.

09/18/2013

 5 of 5

Works perfectly on our ancient Amana!

Comments about OmniPure Universal Inline Water Filter (K2533-JJ):

The instructions were direct and easy to follow. The seller shipped quickly.

BOTTOM LINE: Yes, I recommend this product

  • FREE to join and you can easily cancel online at anytime
  • With auto delivery, you will always have a new filter on time (no need to remember to log on to place an order).
  • You control order frequency, delivery schedule, and quantity - all online!
  • Get email reminders before each delivery

No thanks, deliver one time only


DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery Frequently Asked Questions

1) What is DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery?
DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery is a convenient way to ensure that you will always have the DiscountFilters.com products you need to keep your air clean. Your first order will ship immediately, and we will calculate future orders based on your filter type, or you can select your own preferred frequency.  

You always have complete control over your deliveries and will receive pre-shipment emails before we place DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery orders. You can change your delivery frequency and quantity by clicking on this link. Changes to orders can be made anytime within 24 hours of the next scheduled shipment date. You can cancel at any time.

2) How do I join DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery?
Joining DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery is easy; it can be done while browsing on the product page or while reviewing items in the shopping cart. To join, simply select the DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery option for your desired DiscountFilters.com products, select your preferred shipment frequency, and check out as normal.

3) What will happen after I join DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery?
After you join DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery service, you will receive an email confirming your subscription. This email will include a link to access 'My DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery' where you can manage your future orders, subscription items and DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery account information.  

We will place your DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery orders automatically according to your selected frequency, and you will only be billed on the day the order is shipped. Prior to each DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery order, we will send you an email reminder. You will also receive email notifications regarding other important information related to your DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery account, such as if your product is discontinued, if you cancel your subscription, or confirmation when an order places successfully.

4) How do I make changes to My DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery shipments?
Once you've joined, DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery is easy to manage. You can change your next order date, skip an order, change your selected frequency or cancel a subscription by clicking on this link. Please allow up to 24 hours for modifications or cancellations to be processed.
  • To change your next order date, please visit the 'My Next Order' tab under 'My DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery' and click the "Change" link near the next order date and select the new date for your order. This will change the order date for the entire order.
    • If a DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery order contains multiple items and you would only like to change the order date of a single item, please visit the 'My Auto-Delivery items' tab and identify the individual item you would like to modify. Please click the next order date for the individual item and select your desired next order date from the pop-up calendar.
  • To skip a DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery order, please visit the 'My Next Order' tab under 'My DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery' and click the "Skip" link near the next order date to skip the entire order.
  • To modify the delivery frequency for an DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery subscription item, please visit the 'My Auto-Delivery items' tab. On this tab, the current delivery frequency is displayed next to each Auto-Delivery item in a drop down menu. To change the delivery frequency for an individual subscription item, simply click the arrow of the frequency drop down next to the Auto-Delivery item you would like to modify, and select your next desired frequency from the pull down menu.
  • To cancel a DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery subscription item, please visit the 'My Auto-Delivery items' tab and simply click the cancel link under the item quantity. You'll be prompted to confirm this action and indicate your reason for cancelling. Once you've chosen 'Cancel Now', your subscription will be cancelled and no future orders will be placed. You will also receive an email notification confirming this.
Please allow up to 24 hours for any modifications or cancellations to be processed.

5) How do I make changes to My DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery account's information?
To review or modify your DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery account information, click here. You can change your shipping address, billing address, or payment information for an individual order or at the subscription item level, which will affect all future orders. You can also change the email reminder timing or the delivery frequency.
  • o make updates to account information at the individual order level, please visit the 'My Next Order' tab. On this tab, respective DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery account information is included below each order summary in the 'Account Information for this Order' section. These changes will only be applied to the individual order and will not be referenced for future orders.
    • To change shipping address, please click the "Change" link next to the current shipping address. This will prompt a pop-up window where you will be able to enter your new shipping address.
    • To change billing address, please click the "Change" link next to the current billing address. This will prompt a pop-up window where you will be able to enter your new billing address.
    • To change payment information, please click the "Change" link next to the current payment info. This will prompt a pop-up window where you will be able to enter your new payment information
  • To make account updates for all future orders, you will need to make modifications at the subscription item level, which can be done on the 'My Auto-Delivery items' tab. On this tab, please click the 'more changes' link next to the subscription item you would like to update. The current DiscountFilters.com Auto-Delivery account information will be displayed below the individual subscription item.
    • To change shipping address for all future orders, please click the "Change" link next to current shipping address. This will prompt a pop-up window where you will be able to enter your new shipping address
    • To change billing address, please click the "Change" link next to the current billing address. This will prompt a pop-up window where you will be able to enter your new billing address.
    • To change payment information, please click the "Change" link next to the current payment info. This will prompt a pop-up window where you will be able to enter your new payment information.
Please allow up to 24 hours for modifications or cancellations to be processed.

6) What is the difference between the 'My Next Order' and 'My Auto-Delivery items' tabs?
The 'My Next Order' tab shows the details for your next scheduled order. An order may contain more than one individual item scheduled for Auto-Delivery if the items have the same order date, shipping address, billing address, and payment information.  

The 'My Auto-Delivery items' tab displays individual Auto-Delivery items and all associated details for that individual subscription including next order date, delivery frequency, quantity, shipping address, billing address, and payment information. Individual Auto-Delivery items can all have different account information or you can make the account information the same for all subscription items. 
If you have other questions please call (888) 407-5688  
or email info@discountfilters.com